Privacy Policy

In the course of our business, ACTE Pty Ltd (trading as Australian College of Training and Education, Australian Institute of ICT, Art Intelligence, Evocca College, Nuvocca, The Change Academy and Academy for Tourism and Hospitality), may collect information from students or persons seeking to enrol in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Higher Education Support Act 2003. ACTE only collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions activities. ACTE may also record various communications between individuals and ACTE.

 

Collection and use of personal information

ACTE will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of ACTE and is committed to ensure the confidentiality and security of the information provided. ACTE may collect personal information in electronically or hard copy format and the information may include an individual’s Name, Date of Birth, Address, contact details (email and phone) and payment information. The personal information supplied by individuals to ACTE will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, and to maintain proper academic records. If an individual chooses not to give ACTE certain information then ACTE may be unable to enrol that individual in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than providing educational services and communication (primary purpose). However, the information that an individual provides may be disclosed or shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Tuition Assurance Scheme Manager and the organisations that run courses in conjunction with ACTE within Australia. ACTE will seek consent and written approval from an individual prior to disclosing their personal information other than when directed by law.

 

Security of personal information

ACTE will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information we hold from any unauthorised access, misuse, loss, damage or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 

Access and correction

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that ACTE holds about them including VET personal information. Request to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing and sent to ACTE’s head office. The free copy of ACTE’s privacy policy could be accessed from our website www.acte.com.au

ACTE will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is up-to-date and complete. However, if an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Individuals may complain about any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles code to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Happy Students at ACTE